ROSEHIP OIL IS AMAZINGLY GOOD FOR YOUR SKIN
Rosehip oil has many uses for your skin.
ROSEHIP OIL USES: MOISTURISING
Rosehip Oil Benefits your skin as a soothing, emollient which is very light weight and easily absorbed oil, reducing moisture loss from the skin with its high EFA essential fatty acids including Omega 6 (linoleic acid) and Omega 3 (Alpha-linolenic acid) which rebuilds the skin’s barrier function. Ideal for all skin types including oily and sensitive skins
ROSEHIP OIL USES: TO TREAT AGING SKIN
Rosehip oil can be used as a serum to treat aging skin. The oil’s benefits contain palmitic and stearic acid, which are skin identical emollients that decrease significantly in our skin as we age. Rose hip oil contains all-trans retinoic acid (retinoic acid) Vitamin A, used to treat sun damaged skin and shown to stimulate collagen production, improving skin texture and firmness.
ROSEHIP OIL TO TREAT PIGMENTATION SCARS AND WOUND HEALING
There are numerous studies which show that Rosehip oil uses can reduce scarring and hyperpigmentation, regenerating cells in wound healing, and smoothing out scars. Rosehip oil is proven effective in repairing acne scars as well as other forms of skin blemishes and scars.
ROSEHIP OIL USES: PROTECTING THE SKIN
Β-Carotene (provitamin A), Vitamin E and Lypocene are antioxidants found in rosehip oil that combat free radicals that cause sun damage. Free radicals destroy collagen and elastin, which cause wrinkles and aging.
ROSEHIP OIL SKIN PRIMER
Use Rosehip oil as a facial primer, apply the oil to a damp face before you apply your makeup, ensuring a smooth and even finish.
ROSEHIP OIL FOR HAIR
Rosehip oil uses include a treatment that benefits dry and damaged hair. Massage the rosehip oil thoroughly into dry hair and scalp, wrap up with a warm towel for 20 mins, then wash as normal.
ROSEHIP OIL BENEFITS DISCOVERED IN CHILE
Rosehip oil benefits were first discovered in Chile by Dr Fabiola Carbajal Montiel, her clinical trials showed many advantages and many other studies verify her trials. Rosehip oil is suitable for many skin type and conditions. Rosehip oil benefits and properties include:
Fatty acids EFA’s moisturise skin
C18:2 Linoleic Acid. Benefits: Protects the skin from moisture loss.
C18:3 Alpha-linolenic acid. Benefits: Great for inflammatory skin condition and dry, sensitive skin.
C18:1 Oleic Acid Benefits: Soften and moisturises skin, helps skin absorption of vitamins and actives into the skin's deeper layers.
C16:0 Palmitic Acid. Benefits: emollients that keep skin flexible and moisturised.
C18:0 Stearic Acid Benefits: Found naturally in the protective layer of the skin. Moisturises and protects from moisture loss
Alpha-tocopherol (Vit E) Antioxidant that Helps to protect skin from sun damage promotes the skin's natural healing process and strengthens the skin's natural barrier.
Beta-sitosterol Helps soothe and heal environmentally damaged skin, such as wind chapping and sunburn.
Beta-carotene combat free radicals that cause sun damage. Beta carotene protects skin from premature ageing.
Lycopene defends against free radical aging, protecting skin from environmental aging.
Trans-retinoic acid Vitamin A, helps skin cell regeneration, repairs sun damage, stimulates collagen.
HOW TO USE ROSEHIP OIL
A few drops of oil is all you need, best applied to a clean damp face alone as a moisturiser or layered with your moisturiser ( oil first then moisturiser) or a couple of drops mixed with your moisturiser before applying to your skin. Use morning and evening.
CERTIFIED ORGANIC ROSEHIP OIL
I would recommend high-quality Certified organic rosehip oil, as it is better for your health and environment. There are many brands available that use certified organic rosehip oil. Choose virgin cold pressed organic or better still organic Co2 extract, which allows less oxidation and yields more beneficial sterols. Make sure an antioxidant has been added, examples are vitamin E or Rosemary extract, as organic rosehip oil properties are fragile to oxidation. Choose oils in dark containers with pumps again to protect oxidation.
Organic Rosehip oil can be extracted from the seeds or the whole fruit including seeds. The latter contains more Vitamin E and beta carotene which lends itself to a darker red-orange colour.
BRINGING YOU A CERTIFIED ORGANIC ROSEHIP OIL CO2 EXTRACT SERUM
Watch out for a special Rosehip blend coming soon to Miskin Organics. Containing at least 80% essential fatty acids and vitamin A, using the highest quality certified organic Co2 rosehip and seed oils. Protected with vitamin E and Rosemary co2 antioxidants to keep the oil fresh and active. This unique blend will help to prevent premature aging. Keep updated and join our newsletter to be the first to know the release date.
Our Revive face oil elixir also contains certified organic rosehip oil.
Do you use rosehip oil? What are your thoughts?
Effect of Rosehip Extraction Process on Oil
and Defatted Meal Physicochemical Properties
J. Concha C. Soto R. Chamy and M.E. Zúñiga
COMPARISION OF CONVENTIONAL AND SUPERCRITICAL CO2–EXTRACTED ROSEHIP OIL
J.M. del Valle1,4*, S. Bello1, J. Thiel2, A. Allen3 and L. Chordia3
Skin lipids: an update. Journal of Investigative Dermatology, 88 (Suppl 3), 2s-6s. Downing, D. T., Stewart, M. E., Wertz, P. W., Colton, S. W., Abraham, W., Strauss, J. S. (1987)
Natural oils and fats multifunctional ingredients for skin care. Cosmetics & Toiletries Manufacture Worldwide, 47-56. Le Poole, H. A. C. (1995)
Chemical Composition of Hips Essential Oils of Some Rosa L. Species. Nowak, R. (2005) Zeitschrift für Naturforschung, 60 (5-6), 369-78.