There is a natural solution to heal scars and rejuvenate your skin. This remarkable ingredient is called Tamanu oil
Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum Inophyllum) is native to Asia Pacific. The Tamanu tree or “sacred tree” can be found in Melanesia and Polynesia… primarily growing on the sands of the seashore.
This magical oil is studied for its skin healing properties. I discovered Tamanu oil while on holiday in Vanuatu where the oil has been used traditionally for centuries.
The oil is cold pressed from the dried split nuts of the Tamanu tree, dried in the sun for 6- 8 weeks until brown; the nuts develop an aromatic odour and their oil content increases. The oil is squeezed from the dark kernels using a simple screw press,
Tamanu oil is a dark green colour, with a pungent, nutty aromatic scent with quite a thick texture and I found it great for calming skin inflammation and healing scars.
TAMANU OIL HAS THE UNIQUE ABILITY TO STIMULATE THE GROWTH OF HEALTHY NEW SKIN TISSUE
Do you have old scars that never seem to fade? studies have found that Tamanu oil Improves the appearance of aged scars as the oil possesses a unique capacity, known as cicatrization. to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin healing burns, cuts, cracks and scratches.
“A significant improvement in the appearance of scars after six (6) weeks of Tamanu Oil use was observed visually. This improvement continued through to Week 9 of the study. The overall size of the scars consistently decreased throughout the study. The length of scars was reduced by an average of 0.28 cm, and the width by an average of 0.12 cm. “
( International Journal of Cosmetic Science, 2002, 24, 1^8 A. C. Dweck and T. Meadowsy)
Topical application of Tamanu oil for Inflammatory skin problems such as redness itching skin rashes, sunburn and acne have been proven effective, owing to the of the xanthone compounds found in the oil that have an anti-inflammatory effect on skin tissues and the illophyllide and Calophyllolide components of the oil have found to reduce histamine related swelling and inflammation.
Not only does the oil soothe but it also protects skin cells from sun UV-induced DNA damage and oxidative stress. The xanthones and coumarins in the oil are potent antioxidants and help by absorbing harmful rays, thus protecting the skin from premature ageing which can cause loss of collagen and elastin structures creating fine lines, deep wrinkling, and loss of firmness.
Aging skin also benefits with Tamanu's ability to regenerate skin cells. The oil quickly moisturises and nourishes the skin and it helps to repair damaged skin cells and soften fine lines and wrinkles. A natural, healthy low-cost solution without any questionable ingredients.
TAMANU OIL PROFILE
Fatty acids EFA’s moisturise skin
C18:2 Linoleic Acid. Benefits: Protects the skin from moisture loss. 20-38%
C18:3 Alpha-linolenic acid. Benefits: Great for inflammatory skin condition and dry, sensitive skin. 0.1-1%
C18:1 Oleic Acid Benefits: Soften and moisturises skin, helps skin absorption of vitamins and actives into the skin's deeper layers. 31-44%
C16:0 Palmitic Acid. Benefits: emollients that keep skin flexible and moisturised. 14-18%
C18:0 Stearic Acid Benefits: Found naturally in the protective layer of the skin. Moisturises and protects from moisture loss 13-20%
Beta-sitosterol Helps soothe and heal environmentally damaged skin, such as wind chapping and sunburn. 45-58%
- Calophyllolide (C25H22O5) = natural neo-flavonoid
with anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory effects
- Inophyllolide (C25H22O5) = natural neo-flavonoid
with anti-viral effect
- Calophyllic acid (C25H24O6) = natural neoflavonoid
with healing and anti-parasitic properties
HOW TO USE TAMANU OIL
- Tamanu oil can be applied to the body neat or mixed with other anti-inflammatory carrier oils and essential oil.
- As a scar treatment use day and night for at least six weeks. Add a 50: 50 of rosehip oil and Tamanu oil blend with 5% Helichrysum Italicum essential oil for extra scar healing abilities.
- Apply 2-3 drops morning and or nightly as a serum/moisturiser on damp skin. Or blend with other skin calming oils see Miskin Calm face oil elixir.
- For spot and acne control, add tea tree essential oil and/or lavender essential oil to for extra acne busting effect
- Apply to the wound before bandaging.
- Apply to sunburns. with aloe vera
HOW TO LOOK FOR THE BEST QUALITY TAMANU OIL
Look for an oil that is produced organically ( Ecocert, USDA, ACO) which should guarantee a high-quality oil without harmful pesticides. Look for unrefined virgin cold pressed oil that retains all the plant's therapeutic constituents. Tamanu oil should be greenish brown with a strong herbal, nutty aroma.
Have you tried Tamanu oil for any skin issues? Did it work for your skin?
(1)- Regenerating effect on the epidermis cells, wound healing (burns, cuts, cracks, scars...). Microna laboratory Feb. 2003 - N°03/0607i.
(2)- Moisturising, nourishing and repairing (epidermal cells) effect on the skin (dry and damaged skin, wrinkles, anti ageing...).Microna laboratory feb.2003 - N°03/0607i.
(3)- Improves the appearance of aged scars (1 year or older). Australian Society of Cosmetic Chemists Annual Congress, Hamilton Island 2003 The role of natural ingredients in anti-ageing of the skin.
(4-) Anti-acne, anti septic (Phytochemistry. 2004 Oct.;65(20):2789-95), anti-inflammatory (ABICH oct.2005 - REL/244/05/FUNZ/ELB), anti viral (Bioorg Med Chem Lett. 1998 Dec. 15;8(24):3475-8) & (Med Res Rev. 2000 Sept.;20(5):323-49), antibiotic, anti-coagulative, fungal inhibitor (Yao Xue Xue Bao. 2004 Apr.;39(4):305-8) and antibacterial effects (Microna laboratory oct.2002 - °02/4500i) & (Indian J Exp Biol. 1970 Jan;8(1):39-40).
(5)- Calophyllum Inophyllum Oil, even at low concentration (1/10,000, v/v), exhibited significant UV absorption properties (maximum at 300nm) and was associated with an important sun protection factor (18-22) in ophthalmic preparations. (Eur J Pharm. Sci 2007 Mar;30(3-4):203-10. Epub 2006 Nov 9).
(6)- Body hygiene (body odours, infections, skin rashes, dermatitis, psoriasis...) Phytochemistry. 2004 Oct.;65(20):2789-95.